nike football boots sale cheap nike football boots nike mercurial superfly
Embassy Services / Consular / Visa

VISA FOR THE REPUBLIC OF CONGO

A valid passport is required for all U.S. citizens and foreign nationals entering the Republic of Congo. Visitors must have ready evidence of the purpose of the visit, means of support for the duration of the stay and accommodation arrangements at border controls.

All visa applicants are strongly advised to submit their application and passport for visas at least two weeks prior to the intended date of departure. Please be aware that no Congolese visa will be issued at any port of entry in the Republic of Congo. All visa applications should be submitted prior to the date of departure at the Consulate of the Republic of Congo in Washington, D.C.

The Permanent Mission of the Republic of Congo to the United Nations in New York does NOT issue visas for the Republic of Congo.

PROCESSING TIME

The processing time for all consular services requests take up to 3 business days from the day a visa application or a consular service request is received. The Consulate of the Republic of Congo in Washington, D.C does not offer any rush or expedited services.

TYPES OF VISAS

Tourist Visa: This visa is issued at any accredited Congolese Consulate. It grants tourists/ visitors the authorization to enter the country through designated ports of entry such as airports and harbor stations. The tourist visa is delivered for a period of 3 months ( 90 days) and allows for multiples entries.

Business Visa: The business visa is issued for various reasons such as making feasibility studies, establishing professional and business contacts, and making arrangements for investments in the Republic of Congo. A business visa is delivered for only one month ( 30 days) and allows for multiple entries. It cannot exceed 30 days. If a business applicant plans on staying in the Republic of Congo for more than 30 days, he should extend his visa at the nearest Office of Immigration.

Official/Diplomatic Visa: Diplomatic/Official visas are granted to Diplomatic passport bearers, Official passport bearers or United Nations Laissez-Passer bearers who intend to travel to the Republic of Congo on official business matters. These Diplomatic passports bearers usually include employees from the U.S State Department, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Canada and Mexico, the World Bank, the United Nations, the International Monetary Fund, or Diplomats from other Embassies accredited to the United States of America, Canada and Mexico.
A 12 months visa (one year) with multiple entries is issued for Diplomatic passports if the visa application is accompanied by a diplomatic note. Furthermore, diplomatic visa applications are exempt from any visa fees.

VISA PROCESSING CENTER - USA

The Embassy of the Republic of Congo
Consular and Visa Section
1720 16th street, NW
Washington D.C 20009
Tel: 202 726 5500/ 202 986 5740
Email: consulate@ambacongo-us.org

VISA REQUIREMENTS

  • Two fully completed visa application forms
    Submit two copies of the visa application form. Print, fill out completely and sign.
  • Two passport color photographs
    Photos must be 2inches×2inches (51 *51 mm in size), colored, have a white background, and show a full front view of the face. These photos must have been taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance.
  • A valid passport
    Your passport should remain valid for the next 6 months.
  • An invitation letter or hotel reservation (For the tourist visa)
    A typewritten and notarized invitation letter stating the nature of the trip, the name and address of a reference to be visited in the Republic of Congo. The invitation letter must be addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Congo, Visa section.
  • A business letter (For the business visa )
    A typewritten and notarized business letter on company letterhead stating the nature of business to be performed, the name and address of a reference to be contacted in the Republic of Congo. The invitation letter must be addressed to the Embassy of the Republic of Congo, Visa section. No business visa will be granted without an official business letter.
  • Copy of airline tickets or itinerary
    A copy of your airline ticket showing arrival and departure dates in the Republic of Congo is mandatory.
  • A prepaid envelope
    A prepaid USPS, UPS or Fedex envelope with a TRACKING NUMBER to allow for the return of your passport. Unfortunately, the Embassy is no longer able to accept any prepaid envelopes without any tracking number. Canadian Postal Prepaid Envelopes or Mexican Postal Prepaid envelopes are not accepted under any circumstances.
  • Visa Fees
    Due to some undisclosed reasons, the Embassy of the Republic of Congo to the United States of America is no longer accepting Business checks. The visa fees will still remain at 200 U.S Dollars. As of August 20th, 2014, only cash and money orders will be accepted as the only form of payment for visa fees. For visa applicants outside the United States of America, they will need to provide an international money order in the amount of 200 U.S Dollars or cash for their visa fees payments. Furthermore, on the money order, should be paid to the order of  " Embassy of the Republic of Congo". . Be aware that the Embassy of the Republic of Congo to the USA does NOT accept Canadian or Mexican Postal checks under any circumstances.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The General Consulate of the Republic of Congo in Washington, D.C., highly encourages all visa applicants to fulfill all the requirements listed above. Refusal to provide all the correct documents will result in the systematic rejection of your visa application.

top of the page

Notice for student exchanges, researchers and individuals seeking to settle permanently in the Republic of Congo

For students going on an exchange program, they will need to apply for a tourist visa and later change their status at the nearest Immigration Office in the Republic of Congo. The same rule applies for researchers, families or individuals seeking to settle permanently in the Republic of Congo.

All change of immigration status should be done in the Republic of Congo and is granted by the Office of Immigration.

MAILING LIST

air max pas cher nike tn pas cher nike air max pas cher nike tn nike tn pas cher tn pas cher louboutin pas cher chaussure louboutin pas cher louboutin soldes pjs pas cher parajumpers pas cher doudoune moncler pas cher doudoune moncler hogan outlet hogan outlet online scarpe hogan outlet tiffany outlet online tiffany outlet tiffany outlet online tiffany outlet tiffany outlet tiffany outlet italia tiffany outlet tiffany outlet italia air jordan air jordan pas cher jordan pas cher air jordan site officiel